Listening UN 2013 SMK (Transcript & Audio) Terbaru Terviral

Listening UN 2013 SMK (Transcript & Audio)

Listening UN SMK 2013 dan Pembahasannya disertai MP3 Audio

Listening Section UN 2013 SMK


Sebagai persiapan Listening Ujian Nasional Berbasis Komputer (UNBK) tahun ini, maka zooba.ID merangkum soal-soal UN tahun-tahun sebelumnya. Pada postingan kali ini adalah soal Listening Section UN SMK 2013. Silakan perhatikan, dan untuk latihan bisa download Aplikasi Listening UNBK SMK.


Selamat berlatih.

LISTENING SECTION
In this section of the test, you will have the chance to show how well you understand spoken English. There are four parts to this section, with special directions for each part.

Part I. Pictures
Question: 1 to 3
Directions: For each question, there is a picture in your test book and four short statements about it on the tape. They are spoken twice and are not written out on your test book, so you must listen carefully.
You must choose  one statement A, B, C, or D that best describes the picture. Then, on your answer sheet, mark your choice.
Example
Look at the following picture!
Listening UN SMK 2013 dan Pembahasannya disertai MP3 Audio



Now listen to the following statements
A.The girl is standing near the field
B.The boys are working in the field
C.The children are playing a game
D.The boy is holding the ball
Choice (C) – “The children are playing a game” – best describes what is seen in the picture. Therefore, you should mark (C) on your answer sheet.

Let’s begin with picture number one
1.
Listening UN SMK 2013 dan Pembahasannya disertai MP3 Audio


Listening UN SMK 2013 dan Pembahasannya disertai MP3 Audio


3.
Listening UN SMK 2013 dan Pembahasannya disertai MP3 Audio


Part II. Questions - Responses
Question: 4 to 6
Directions: In this part of the test, you will hear several questions spoken in English, followed by three responses, also spoken in English. The question and responses will be spoken twice. They will not be printed in your test book, so you must listen carefully to understand what the speakers say. You have to choose the best response to each question
Now listen to a sample question.
You will hear:
Woman : When did you send the fax to Mr. Rafael?
You will also hear : 
Man : 
A.About an hour ago
B.I met him in his office
C.I think tomorrow is better
Choice (A) – “About an hour ago” – is the best response to the question “When did you send the fax to Mr. Rafael” Therefore, you should mark (A) on your answer sheet.

4. Mark your answer on your answer sheet.
5. Mark your answer on your answer sheet.
6. Mark your answer on your answer sheet.

Part III. Short Conversation
Question: 7 to 10
Directions: In this part of the test, you will hear several short conversations. You will hear the conversations twice. The conversations will not be printed in your test book, so you must listen carefully to understand what the speakers say.
In your test book, you will read a question about each conversation. The question will be followed by four answers. You have to choose the best answer to each question and mark it on your answer sheet.
Example:
You will hear:
Man : Oh, finally, it’s time to go home
Woman : Yeah, and I have to go home and cook dinner for my family.
Man : Do you cook dinner every night?
Woman : Certainly. And what do you like to do after going back home?
Man : I usually listen to music and sometime I go out with my friends
You will read:
What are they talking about?
A.Their activities after work
B.Their hobbies and interests
C.Their duty in the office
D.Their work activities
Choice (A) – “Their activities after work”  – is the best answer to the question “What are they talking about?” Therefore, you should mark (A) on your answer sheet.

7. When does the woman get up?
A. At 7
B. At 8:45
C. At the office
D. Underground

8. What is the dialogue about?
A. A complaint
B. An arrangement
C. A reservation
D. A bargain

9. What did the man ask the woman?
A. Can he pay by credit card?
B. Can he pay in cash?
C. Can she accept money?
D. Is she afraid of the card?

11. What are they talking about?
A. How to get a promotion in the company
B. Looking for another employee
C. The promotion of a new employee
D. A reason to quit a job

Part IV. Short Talks
Question 11 to 15
Directions: In this part of the test, you will hear several short talks. Each will be spoken twice. They will not be printed in your test book, so you must listen carefully to understand and remember what is said.
In your test book, you will read two or more questions about each short talk. Each question will be followed by four answers. You have to choose the best answer to each question and mark it on your answer sheet.

Questions 11 to 13 refers to the following procedure
11. What is the procedure about?
A. An instruction to push a button
B. Instructions to operate a tape recorder
C. How to adjust the volume
D. How to listen to a recording

12. What will you do after pushing the record button?
A. Adjust the volume
B. Speak into the microphone
C. Put the tape in the machine
D. Push PLAY to listen to the recording

13. Why do we push PLAY button?
A. To rewind the tape
B. To listen to the recording
C. To adjust the volume
D. To record the voice

Questions 14 to 15 refers to the following advertisement
14. What is advertised?
A. Package service
B. Delivery agent
C. Company’s catalogue
D. US continental

15. How much should the customer pay for two-day service in Hawaii?
E. US $6
F. US $8
G. US $9
H. US $19
This is the end of the listening section.

TRANSCRIPT LISTENING UN SMK 2013

PART I

1. Perhatikan gambar dan dengarkan pilihan yang tepat dari audio untuk soal No 1.
A. People are selling food
B. The cars are parking in the parking lot
C. They are performing on the stage
D. They are practicing musical instruments
Narrator: Look at picture number one. 
Gambar pada soal menunjukkan beberapa orang sedang memainkan alat musik. Dengan demikian, pernyataan yang sesuai dengan gambar adalah They are practicing musical instruments.
Jawaban: D

2. Perhatikan gambar dan dengarkan pilihan yang tepat dari audio untuk soal No 2.
A. The food is on display
B. The plates are in the jar
C. The woman is behind the vendor
D. The kitchen utensils are on the wall
Narrator: Look at picture number two. 
Gambar pada soal menunjukkan makanan ada di atas meja hidang. Dengan demikian, pernyataan yang sesuai dengan gambar adalah The food is on display.
Jawaban: A

3. Perhatikan gambar dan dengarkan pilihan yang tepat dari audio untuk soal No 3.
A. The woman wears long sleeve
B. She has curly black hair
C. The girl wears long tight trousers
D. She waters the plant
Narrator: Look at picture number three.
Gambar pada soal menunjukkan seorang gadis menggunakan kemeja lengan panjang. Dengan demikian, pernyataan yang sesuai dengan gambar adalah The woman wears long sleeve.
Jawaban: A

PART II

Perhatikan dialogue dari audio yang anda dengar untuk melengkapi respon yang tepat untuk soal No 4. 
Man: Let’s fax this document to the head office.
Woman: _________________ .

4. Narrator: The best response is .....
A. Yes, I have all the faxes
B. That’s a good idea
C. I haven’t faxed it

Si pria dalam dialogue meminta untuk mengirim semua dokumen dan si wanita menyetujuinya. Respon yang tepat untuk pertanyaan tersebut adalah That’s a good idea.
Jawaban: B

Perhatikan dialogue dari audio yang anda dengar untuk melengkapi respon yang tepat untuk soal No 5.
Woman: How about going to concert next week?
Man: _________________ .

5. Narrator: The best response is .....
A. I am really concerned the with the music of Indonesia
B. I love too but I’m preparing a test
C. It’s going to take about two hours

Dalam dialogue tersebut si wanita menawarkan suatu rencana untuk pergi menonton konser minggu depan "How about going to concert next week?" Respon yang seharusnya diberikan si pria tersebut bisa menerima dan bisa menolak. Mak, respon yang paling tepat adalah I love too but I’m preparing a test.
Jawaban: B

Perhatikan dialogue dari audio yang anda dengar untuk melengkapi respon yang tepat untuk soal No 6.
Man: Where is the location of the seminar?
Woman: _______________________ .

6. Narrator: The best response is .....
A. It is I the “Billy Carla” building
B. On Friday at 10 am
C. Yes it is the right location

Pada dialogue tersebut kita mendengar bahwa si pria menanyakan dimana lokasi seminar itu. "Where is the location of the seminar?" Respon yang paling tepat untuk memberi tahu lokasi seminar tersebut adalah It is I the “Billy Carla” building.
Jawaban: A

PART III

Perhatikan dialogue dan gambar dari audio yang anda dengar untuk soal No 7.
Man: What do you do in the morning?
Woman: I get up at about 7 o’clock and then drink a cup of coffee
Man: How do you get to work and what time do you arrive there?
Woman: I travel on the underground and I arrive at my office at 8:45

7. Narrator: When does the woman get up?
Pertanyaan "When does the woman get up?" (Kapan si wanita bangun?) Dalam dialogue si wanita mengatakan "I get up at about 7 o’clock..." Jadi, dapat disimpulkan bahwa si wanita bangun tidur pada pukul 7 pagi At 7.
Janwaban: A

Perhatikan dialogue dan gambar dari audio yang anda dengar untuk soal No 8. 
Man: Good morning. Can I book a table for tomorrow evening?
Woman: Certainly Sir, How many people would that be for?
Man: Seven. We would be there at eleven o’clock

8. Narrator: What is the dialogue about? 
Untuk menjawab pertanyaan "What is the dialogue about?" Dialogue tersebut adalah tentang pemesanan tempat. Jadi jawaban yang tepat adalah A reservation.
Janwaban: C

Perhatikan dialogue dan gambar dari audio yang anda dengar untuk soal No 9. 
Man: Can I pay by a credit card?
Woman: I’m afraid you can’t because our machine isn’t working today.
Man: It’s okay. I’ll pay it in cash

9. Narrator: What did the man ask the woman? 
Pertanyaan "What did the man ask the woman?" (Apa yang ditanyakan si pria kepada si wanita?) Untuk mendapatkan jawabnnya, kita bisa mengacu pada pertanyaan si pria "Can I pay by a credit card?". Jadi, jawaban yang tepat adalah Can he pay by credit card?.
Jawaban: A

Perhatikan dialogue dan gambar dari audio yang anda dengar untuk soal No 10.
Woman: I really think I should start looking around for another job.
Man: What are you talking about? I thought you like it here.
Woman: I used to but this is the second time I haven’t got promotion. I just don’t understand why the director chose another person. I am tired of this.

10. Narrator: What are they talking about?
Untuk menjawab pertanyaan "What are they talking about?" Pada dialogue tersebut kita bisa menemukan jawaban melalui pernyataan si wanita "I really think I should start looking around for another job." Jadi, mereka membicarakan tentang alasan untuk keluar dari suatu pekerjaan  A reason to quit a job. 
Jawaban: D

PART IV

Questions 11 to 13 refer to the following procedure.
To use your milligram tape recorder, follow this easy instruction.
First, put the tape in the machine then push the play button
Next, adjust the volume. To record with your new tape recorder, just push the record button.
Then speak into the microphone. Push the rewind button to rewind the tape
Next, push “play” to listen to your recording.

11. Narrator: What is the procedure about?
Dalam procedure text tersebut kita mendengar pernyataan "To use your milligram tape recorder..." . Jadi, dapat disimpulkan bahwa teks prosedur tersebut membahas tentang Instructions to operate a tape recorder.
Jawaban: B

12. Narrator: What will you do after pushing the record button?
Perhatikan instruksi pada "... just push the record button." Setelah langkah tersebut kita bisa mendengar pernyataan "Then speak into the microphone." Jadi, instruksi setelah menekan tombol rekam adalah Speak into the microphone.
Jawaban: B

13. Narrator: Why do we push PLAY button?
Pada instruksi terakhir kita bisa mendengar "Next, push “play” to listen to your recording." Tujuan kita menekan tombol PLAY adalah untuk mendengar hasil rekaman. Jadi, jawaban yang tepat adalah To listen to the recording.
Jawaban: B

Questions 14 and 15 refer to the following advertisement.
Our catalogue now offers even faster service. For additional 9 dollar handling charge, we can guarantee deliver anywhere in the continental United States within two business states. The same two days services is offered to our customers in Alaska and Hawaii for 19 dollars.

14. Narrator: What is advertised?
Pertanyaan pada soal adalah "What is advertised?" (Apa yang diiklankan?). Iklan pada teks adalah tentang agen pengiriman. Jadi, jawaban yang tepat adalah Delivery agent.
Jawaban: B

15. Narrator: How much should the customer pay for two-day service in Hawaii?
Pertanyaan pada soal adalah "How much should the customer pay for two-day service in Hawaii?" (Berapa jumlah yang harus dibayar pelanggan untuk layanan dua hari di Hawai?) Untuk mengetahui jawabannya, coba perhatikan kalimat berikut "... two days services is offered to our customers in Alaska and Hawaii for 19 dollars" Jadi, jawaban yang tepat adalah US $19.
Janwaban: D

No comments:

Post a Comment